Maintaining Lawful Status

Maintaining Lawful Status

Here are the 5 requirements for maintaining lawful status. Please contact the International Counselor or Registrar with any questions.

  1. Enroll and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours each fall and spring semester. Summer is optional unless you enter the U.S. on an I-20 that begins with the summer term.
  2. Not participate in any off-campus or unauthorized employment.
  3. Maintain a current passport and I-20. The I-20 is valid until the date indicated in Item #5 or the date you finish your program, whichever comes first. If you have not completed your program, you can request an extension of your I-20. You must submit a new bank statement and make an appointment with the Registrar. You should request an extension I-20 at least 30 days prior to the expiration date.
  4. ou must inform MCC any time you move. See www.uscis.gov for more information.
  5. Please note that students in academic classes can only take one course via internet in any term to count toward a full course of study.

Reduction in Course Load

The new SEVIS system (Student Exchange Visitor System) is real-time. This means that if you withdraw from a class, you will immediately be reported to USCIS. Please make sure you maintain your full-time enrollment (12 credit hours) every fall and spring semester. (Summer is optional). Please remember that if you do not attend your classes, your instructors can withdraw you. Check the student handbook and course syllabi for guidelines for your class.

There are certain situations when a student can take fewer than 12 credit hours and still maintain their legal F-1 status. Generally, these reasons include: last semester to graduate or a specific medical condition. Please make an appointment with the International Counselor to discuss your situation.

 

 

 

Last Modified: 9/22/11